Opening Hours:

Mon - Sat: 9:30am-5:30pm

Sun: 11:00am-5:00pm

01223 361536

Privacy & Cookie Policy
Here at Sundaes we love to send you our amazing slippers, sandals & shoes! In order to do that we have to process your data and this policy tells you more about why and how we do that. We’ve put the key points here for you:
Whenever you contact us we may obtain your personal data e.g. if you email us we will have your name & email address.
We have to process your data in order to fulfil our obligation to you e.g. send you your order
We keep your data as safe as we can and we do not share or sell your data to any other companies
If you’re on our mailing list, that’ll be because in the past you’ve told us that you’d like to receive communications from us. If you’ve changed your mind, it’s easy to stop receiving these, just click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email or contact us by email or letter.
Our website uses cookies to help us understand how people use the website. You can update your cookie settings but please be aware that you might not be view some parts of the website if you do so.
If you want to order something from by mail order, we can take your order over the phone. We will still need to process some of your data to be able to do this e.g. name, address, email address or phone number.
We use Mailchimp for our marketing campaigns. We trust them and you can read their privacy policy on their website: https://mailchimp.com
If you want to remain completely free of having your data processed, please visit the shop and pay in cash. No problem!

Who we are
www.sundaes-shoes.co.uk (Website) is brought to you by Sundaes Retail Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) whose address is 36 Green Street, Cambridge, CB2 3JX

Why you should read this policy

This Privacy Notice gives you information on how we collect and process your personal data using our website, including any data you provide through this website when you purchase a product or otherwise interact with us. We take the privacy of our customers (you) very seriously. Please read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used.

Information that you provide
Personal information about you (such as your name, email address, phone number) will be obtained, whenever you complete forms on the Website.

We will also obtain personal information you provide when you send feedback, post material, contact us for any reason and by any medium, enter a competition, complete a survey or report a problem with the Website.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

The Website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect any of their data.

Personal Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;
receive on his/her behalf and data protection notices;
give consent to any transfer of his/her data;

Information that will be collected automatically

Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data. This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface), the type of mobile browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information and the time zone setting.

How your personal data will be used

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • order fulfilment for purchases made by phone;
  • to help identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising the Website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services or products that may affect you;
  • improving our services and products.

 

Marketing and opting out

If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us you can opt out at any time, by clicking on the unsubscribe button on our emails or by contacting us directly via email or letter at the addresses shown at the end of this policy.

The Website may contain links to other websites or apps which we or our partners own, or websites or apps of our partners or third parties. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites, apps and services provided through them will have their own privacy policies/terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies/terms of use or the collection and use of any personal data collected through these websites, apps or services. Please ensure that you review the relevant privacy policies/terms of use prior to providing any personal data to, or using these websites, apps and services.

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we use data servers that may transfer data out of the EEA we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

All information you provide to us is stored with secure data processors for the purposes of storing your data, accounting purposes and social media purposes for example. A copy of your information is also stored securely on our internal server and computers where access is restricted.

Please note that any processors we utilise that may transfer your data to the US, comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is a mechanism that ensures compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. You can learn more about Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using our contact details at the bottom of this policy.

What you can do to keep your information safe

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your Consent and Rights of Access

We will only collect and store information about you as detailed above. You will be provided with opportunities to consent to this Privacy Policy and marketing when you provide your personal details to us.

You can change your mind or remove or amend your consent at any time.

You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.
You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you. If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate, or out of date, please contact us and we will correct this immediately.
You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased.
If you wish us to continue to store your information but wish us to keep your data separate and not process it in any way, please let us know and we will do so.
You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email or telephone. If this is the case, please specify the channels you are objecting to in your communications with us.
You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, we will provide this information to you. There is no administrative charge for this service.
To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records or assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us at the address shown at the bottom of this policy.

You will need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.

How long we will store your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data will be deleted in the following circumstances:

  • You have withdrawn your consent to data processing
  • The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed any more.
  • The data is no longer up to date or accurate.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access the Website. We may use cookies and other online tracking devices on the Website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit the Website (this speeds up your access to the Website as you do not have to log on each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve the Website content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from the use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).

Third party cookies
We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on the Website which, for example, we may use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Website. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party.

Description of cookies and similar technologies
The cookies that we may utilise on our Website are placed to fulfil such functions as allowing visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms, analysing how you use the Website and giving you a better more personalized experience.

Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.
Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.

How to turn off cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted.  For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send us an email to cambridge@sundaes-shoes.co.uk. You can also write to us at 36 Green Street, Cambridge, CB2 3JX or call us on 01223 361536.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. Should you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, you may direct them to the ICO. More information on the ICO can be found on their website here: https://ico.org.uk